Seen'Sucht - Dornumersiel, Germany
Moving artwork on the boulevard at Dornumersiel
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Along the long path from the village to the sea you will come across a work of art, all parts of which can turn in the wind.

"The longing for the sea brings Joachim Bannier and his family to Dornumersiel again and again. This is how the name of his wind chime "Seen'Sucht" came about, which he designed.

1/2
Dornumersiel - Joachim Bannier from Geisenheim in the Rheingau has been traveling with his family to Dornumersiel on the North Sea coast for more than 16 years. Ever since he was a child, he has been drawn to the sea and water. When Joachim Bannier found out during his vacation about two years ago that Tourismus GmbH was looking for a new wind chime for Seepark West, he couldn't let go of the idea of building a wind chime for his second home.

The trained fitter developed a creative design straight away, built a model from it and presented it to the head of tourism, Rolf Kopper, the following year. He was enthusiastic about the idea. The starting signal for the construction of the new wind chime followed about a year later, on July 31, 2020, the wind chime was then erected in the Kurgarten of Dornumersiel.

Now the new wind chime in Dornumersiel is presented with typical Nordic symbols such as seagulls, sailing boats and fish, which are also welcome to be admired and touched. The wind chime also includes a geocaching hiding place.

The longing for the sea will certainly bring Joachim Bannier and his family to Dornumersiel again and again. This is how the name of the wind chime "Seen'Sucht" came about.

The old wind chimes from the park inaugurated in 2012 were dismantled and stored. Those interested can purchase them"
Title of Piece: Seen'Sucht

Artist: Joachim Bannier