Convent dels Pares Carmelites - Tarragona, España
31T E 353265 N 4553211
[EN] Convent dels Pares Carmelites is a large religious building in the municipality of Tarragona. [SP] Convento de los Padres Carmelitas es un edificio religioso de grandes dimensiones del municipio de Tarragona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Convent dels Pares Carmelites is a large religious building in the municipality of Tarragona protected as a cultural asset of local interest. It is made up of two bodies: the convent and the church topped by slender pinnacles. On the ground floor, two floors and a gallery with brick walls, it has angular areas and exposed tile openings.

The modernist facade with neo-Gothic elements at the church portal should be highlighted, as well as the stylization of the bell tower with colored ceramic cladding and sculptural decoration.

In 1896, Pau Monguió i Segura designed the church and convent of the Carmelite fathers in Carrer de l'Assalt, on the outskirts of the wall and next to the Secondary School. Notoriously conceived as the convent and the church, the building is developed following the perimeter of the lot. The sale of plots and buildings (parking and housing) have distorted the original project. The cambril and cimbori are the work of the architect Josep Maria Jujol i Gibert.

Description
Unique building of neo-Gothic character built with smooth stone from the same lot and one of the most outstanding constructions of the time. It should be noted that it was one of the first buildings in which artificial stone was used, which did not please the Tarragona stonemasons. The level of detail and the play of color stand out.

At one end there is the neo-Gothic church and next to it the convent with two important facades (a woman in Carrer d'Assalt and the other in Carrer d'August).

The convent has a ground floor and three floors. The upper body of rooms is the work of Josep M. Pujol, designed in 1926.

The church was designed as a temple with a single nave with side chapels. Inside, the decorations inspired by baroque forms, lost during the Civil War, stood out. On the facade, the bell tower and the bell tower of the Virgin of Carmel, designed by Jujol, stand out. The altarpiece is the work of Cèsar Martinell, made in the 1940s.

In the composition of the facade, the elements of Gothic inspiration with sharp shapes (pinnacles, capitals, spires) characteristic of Northern Gothic stand out, which accentuate the verticality of the building and project contents of a spiritual order. We can see the thought of Viollet-le-Duc reflected as well as the repetition of some decorative elements of the Dicionnaire Raisoné. This neo derivation does not corner the use of other styles of medieval origin such as Mudejar, especially in the artistic arrangement of the masonry, in the part of the convent.

History
In 1952, the convent area was expanded, the architect Antoni Pujol i Sevil being the author. In 1957, the seminary was expanded to the side of Carrer August with Antoni Pujol i Sevil as architect. Finally, in 1960 the interior of the church was completely renovated, and if before it had only one nave, a new one was placed next to the apse."