Coat of arms Landkreis Wittmund - Wittmund, Germany
coat of arms of district Wittmund is a sail ship with three sails
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

At the wall next to the front door is the relief art of the coat of arms for the landkreis Wittmund.

"Wittmund is a Landkreis (district) in the northwestern part of Lower Saxony, Germany. It is situated in East Frisia, on the North Sea coast. Neighboring districts are (from the east clockwise) Friesland, Leer and Aurich.

The ship in the coat of arms symbolizes the coastal location of the district. The three sails show heraldic symbols for the district - the front one shows a bear as the symbol of the Attena family from Esens, who ruled in the 14th and 15th century. The legend of the bear saving the City of Esens from its besiegers is associated with Balthasar Oomkens von Esens. The main sail shows two tournament lances as the symbol of the Hero Omken or Hero Oomkens von Esens, taken from the coat of arms of the City of Wittmund. The eagle in the rear sail stands for the castle and Amt Friedeburg."
Your impression of the sculpture?: