Hennessy - St. Patrick Cemetery - Butte, Montana
12T E 380711 N 5093437
Saint Patrick's Cemetery is one of three adjoining cemeteries in the nearby area off Montana Street south from I 90.
Location: Montana, United States

Saint Patrick's Cemetery is located of Silver Bow County; Butte is the county seat.
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY St. Patrick’s Cemetery is sacred ground, one of the oldest resting places for ancestors who built Butte, Montana. There are over 10,000 interments and it is still active. The first known burial was Edward J. Hall in 1868.

There is an entrance gate off Montana Street with two brick pillars, one with the sign of the cemetery. The cemetery is nicely fenced in the front with large trees that grace the entrance. Though not as wooded as the other cemeteries in the area, tall trees do line the roadways throughout the cemetery. It is about 26 acres in size.

This is a very interesting cemetery with many very old granite headstones, and several made of white marble. Saints Patrick's Cemetery is the resting place for many priests and nuns.
There is a Mass Stone towards the back of the cemetery where most of the Irish descendants are at rest. Members of the Butte’s Ancient Order of Hibernians restored this portion of the cemetery and the stone was dedicated September 2015.

There is a small plaque in front of the "Mass Rock" with two stones above one from Cork and the other from Armagh.

There is a dedication plaque in English and Irish. Transcribed as follows:
Mass Rock

With their faith proscribed, their churches closed, and their clergy pursued by priest hunters, the Irish in the Penal Times gathered around the Mass Rock to celebrate the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass and to affirm their loyalty to their faith and culture.

The Mass Rock stands as a perpetual reminder those dark days and of the unyielding spirit of the Irish.

So stay awhile and say a prayer for all those lying in the graveyard and for their descendants living here in Butte, back home in Ireland and throughout the world.

For the Glory of God and the Honour of Ireland
Within the St. Patrick’s Cemetery are several large family plots with impressive Celtic Crosses. Possibly, the only Mausoleum within this cemetery is for the Hennessy family members. Though not huge, it is still well preserved. There are four massive pillars at the entrance and behind are an ornate glassed double entry doors. Hennessy is inscribed over the doorway.

The following information is from Find a Grave

Placed to rest are;
Mary Furlong Hennessy
BIRTH: July 1865
LOCATION: California, USA
DEATH: November 1, 1932 (age 67 years)
LOCATION: Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA

Helena Independent (MT), 3 Nov 1932
Mrs. D.J. Hennessy Dies in the East

Butte, Nov. 2 - Mrs. Daniel J. Hennessy, widow of Butte's early day merchant leader and founder of the Hennessy company, died yesterday at her home on Upland Avenue, Greenwich, Conn. Pneumonia was the cause of death.

Mrs. Hennessy had been in poor health for more than five years and Monday evening she suffered a relapse which resulted in her death.

The body will be brought to Butte and placed in the Hennessy mausoleum beside the bodies of her husband and son, D.J. Hennessy, Jr., and that of her sister, Miss Margaret Furlong, in St. Patrick's cemetery.

Daniel John Hennessy Sr.
BIRTH: September 1854
LOCATION: Fredericton, York County, New Brunswick, Canada
DEATH: January 27, 1908 (age 53 years)
LOCATION: Butte, Silver Bow County, Montana, USA

The Hennessy Mansion in Butte, Montana

Just after the turn of the century in the early 1900s, wealthy and prominent businessman Daniel Hennessy built a grand home for his family in northwest Butte, Montana. Over thirteen thousand square feet, it was a well known landmark in Butte. It would become even more well known over the years s Daniel Hennessy seems to have never left his beloved home, even in death.

Daniel Hennessy owned a chain of department stores and built a fortune, prospering in the Butte area. He later also became a senator, serving his district for the state of Montana. He constructed a granite brick mansion where he moved his wife Mary and their three children.

After Daniel and his wife passed away, and their children moved on, the property eventually changed hands and at some point served as a fraternity house and then again, a private residence. It is said that over the years a ghostly apparition believed to be that of Daniel Hennessy, has been seen roaming throughout the stone mansion. Most commonly his spirit is seen in the basement area as well as the other parts of the house. Occasionally footsteps have been heard on the basement stairs. Most often he is seen standing on the stairway to the lower level of the mansion. Perhaps this was Daniel's favorite place to hang out when he lived in the home... and in death, his favorite haunt.

The house still stands today as a private residence.
.

Son:
Daniel J. Hennessy Jr.
BIRTH: 1901
DEATH: March 27, 1929 (aged 257 years)
LOCATION: New York, New York County, New York, USA

Montana Standard, Butte, MT, 28 Mar 1929 (Excerpt)
Dan J. Hennessy Called by Death
Son of Pioneer Merchant Had Been Ill in East for Long Period
Daniel J. Hennessy, eldest son of the late D.J. Hennessy, merchant prince of Montana, died yesterday at the family residence on Fifth Avenue, New York City, according to Charles J. Kelly, cousin of Mr. Hennessy.

Dan Hennessy was a native son of Butte. He was born at the old Hennessy home at 317 N. Excelsior Ave., 27 years ago, and spent a part of his childhood years at the later Hennessy home at the corner of Park and Excelsior. Young Dan attended the Immaculate Conception school and also received primary grade instruction in San Francisco. He attended Loyola University in New York and graduated from the Univ. of Virginia where he established himself as all-round athlete. He was a veteran of the World war, enlisting though under age, in the U.S. marines and served overseas from Aug. 1917 until the armistice was signed. Following his discharge, he visited Butte, the city of his birth, and announced his intention of mastering through which his father had gained much wealth and established a reputation for the possession of noble virtues that made his memory still beloved by every Montanan who enjoyed the privilege of calling him friend.

Young Dan was given an opportunity to identify himself with the great store his father had founded and speedily won himself a host of friends. He expressed a warm attachment to Butte and professed a desire to make this city his home. His plans frustrated by ill health and he reluctantly returned to New York where he died.

He is survived by his mother, Mrs. D.J. Hennessy, a brother, Paul Kirby Hennessy, a Rhodes scholar at Oxford; a sister, Mrs. Douglas Criag of New York; aunts, Mrs. James A. Berry of Butte, Mrs. D.J. Donohue of Missoula, Mrs. C.F. Sully and Mrs. J.M. White of Seattle, and Mrs. H.C. Nason of Philadelphia, all sisters of the late D.H. Hennessy, Sr.

Young Dan will sleep in the city in which he was born and beside the remains of his father in the Hennessy vault in St. Patrick's cemetery, Butte, Mont. Funeral services at St. Ignatius Loyola church in New York City.

Son
Paul Kirby Hennessy
BIRTH: February 27. 1903
DEATH: December 25, 1962 (age 59 years)
LOCATION: Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee, USA

Montana Standard, Butte, MT, 29 Dec 1962
Paul K. Hennessy, about 56, the last surviving member of a prominent Butte family, was stricken with a heart attack and died in Memphis, Tenn., Tuesday.

Hennessy's father was Daniel J. Hennessy, who founded the department store of the same name in Butte.

Paul Hennessy was born in Butte. He attended the University of Virginia and was a Rhodes scholar, studying at Oxford. He was a lawyer by profession.

A sister, Margaret Hennessy Craig, preceded him in death.

The body will be forwarded to Butte for funeral services at St. Patrick's Church. Entombment in the Hennessy Mausoleum in St. Patrick's cemetery.

I was unable to find information for Miss Margaret Furlong.
S Montana Street