Iglesia de San Antonio - Aranjuez, Madrid, España
30T E 448324 N 4431651
Templo del siglo XVIII – Declarado Bien de Interés cultural en 2002 // 18th century temple - BIC since 2002
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] “En sustitución del oratorio construido en tiempos de Felipe IV, Fernando VI mandó construir, en el costado sur de la plaza del mismo nombre una capilla para el pueblo y la monarquía, dedicada a San Antonio de Padua. Su construcción comenzó en 1752 y fue encomendada a Santiago Bonavía. Carlos III mandó ampliar la capilla, incorporándose una gran pieza cuadrada con cubierta a dos aguas.

El templo está formado por una planta central de geometría circular abrazada exteriormente por una galería porticada de cinco arcos de medio punto decorados con pilastras toscanas y graderío, como fachada de remate orientada al sur de la plaza del mismo nombre.

El cuerpo de la iglesia está estructurado a su vez en altura por dos niveles de balaustrada de cantería, uno como remate superior de la galería de acceso conformando un primer nivel de terraza, destacando en su eje principal central un frontispicio y en las esquinas cuatro pináculos esbeltos con forma piramidal, mientras que el otro nivel de balaustrada, como coronación del cuerpo central cilíndrico está rematado en su zona central por un escudo con las armas reales también en cantería y piñas alargadas sobresalientes siguiendo el ritmo de los módulos macizados de la balaustrada.

Por encima de este nivel, la cubierta del cuerpo central está formada por una bóveda esférica emplomada por el sistema de embordonado y linterna central cilíndrica de importantes dimensiones rematada por una bóveda emplomada con forma de cebolla y pináculo central.

Las galerías de arcos que unen a través de soportales esta capilla con la Casa de Infantes por un lado y por otro con las Casa de Caballeros y Oficios, se construyeron después de morir Bonavia en 1767 siendo arquitecto mayor del Real Sitio Jaime Marquet. La construcción es de fábrica de ladrillo, salvo en huecos y cornisas que es de piedra de Colmenar y las cubiertas de plomo.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “In substitution of the oratory built in the times of Felipe IV, Fernando VI ordered the construction, on the south side of the square of the same name, a chapel for the people and the monarchy, dedicated to San Antonio de Padua. Its construction began in 1752 and was entrusted to Santiago Bonavía. Carlos III ordered the chapel to be expanded, incorporating a large square room with a gabled roof.

The temple is made up of a central plan of circular geometry embraced on the outside by a porticoed gallery with five semicircular arches decorated with Tuscan pilasters and stands, as a finishing façade facing south of the square of the same name.

The body of the church is in turn structured in height by two levels of stonework balustrade, one as the upper end of the access gallery forming a first terrace level, highlighting a frontispiece on its main central axis and four pinnacles in the corners. slender with a pyramidal shape, while the other level of the balustrade, as a coronation of the cylindrical central body, is topped in its central area by a shield with the royal arms, also in stonework, and protruding elongated pineapples following the rhythm of the solid modules of the balustrade.

Above this level, the roof of the central body is made up of a spherical vault leaded by the beading system and a large cylindrical central lantern topped by an onion-shaped leaded vault with a central pinnacle.

The galleries of arches that connect this chapel with the Casa de Infantes on the one hand and on the other with the Casa de Caballeros y Oficios, were built after Bonavia died in 1767 when Jaime Marquet was chief architect of the Real Sitio Jaime Marquet. The construction is made of brick, except for the openings and cornices, which are made of stone from Colmenar and the roofs are made of lead.”

(Source)

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1752

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Católica

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Monday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:00 AM

Street address of Church: