Palacio de Congresos - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Eight halls and an auditorium
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The present-day Palace of Congresses and Exhibitions, formerly the Hospital of San Sebastian, was built on top of the ruins of the previous Omeyan castle between 1512 and 1516. Remarkably, for two centuries, it was the only health centre in the whole city. The building is arranged around the Mudejar-style cloisters, and the Chapel is in flamboyant Gothic style, with ornate Plateresque decorative work, and was built by Hernan Ruiz I, who also built the façade in 1514."

(visit link)

"The Palacio de Congresos de Córdoba is made up of a total of eight halls and a modern auditorium with a capacity for 757 people. The Cordovan studio, LAP, has transformed the auditorium into a reference work of recent avant-garde architecture (2018) recognised worldwide in prestigious international websites and magazines. The undulating and organic flexibility of the wood as well as a stage that harmoniously dialogues between the past and the future, has been the object of nominations, being included in the C-Guide, Global Guide to Contemporary Architecture and modular in different formats that can be used simultaneously with different events, as well as having the latest technologies and features to host any type of event. In addition to having different rooms with different capacities and set-ups."

Ownership: Government owned

Address (optional):