Amboy and Roy's Cafe - Amboy, CA
One of several historical markers in Amboy, California.

The plaque says, "Amboy, settled as early as 1858, became a water stop when the Southern Pacific Railroad laid its tracks through the Cadiz Valley in 1883-84. Following the course of the railroad and the National Old Trails Highway, Route 66 was opened in 1926. Amboy soon saw heavy traffic along "The Mother Road" as flivvers, dust bowl emigrants, soldiers and vacationers made their way through the Mojave Desert. Facilities included a café, service station, school, motel and post office. Water was hauled by rail from Newberry Springs, 50 miles to the west.

Roy's had served travelers along Route 66 from the beginning. Opened by Roy Crowl and later operated by Roy's son-in-law Buster Burris, Roy's has provided hot food, a cold drink, and gasoline to many a weary sojourner. Motorist could spend the night at the motel while vehicles of all types were serviced at the garage. Even after interstate 40 bypassed the town in 1973, Roy's has served as a welcome oasis in the lonely stretch of desert."
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon