Iglesia Conventual de la Divina Providencia - Mataró, Barcelona, España
Orden de las Franciscanas Clarisas.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Edificio situado en el cruce de las calles Iluro, Castaños y Llauder. Fue construido en 1859 y destruido en tiempos de la Guerra Civil.

El edificio actual, obra del arquitecto Miquel Brullet i Monmany, es ahora la sede de la iglesia conventual y del colegio concertado que regentan las Religiosas Clarisas. Tiene alumnado de los niveles Parvulario (segundo ciclo), Primaria y Secundaria Obligatoria (ESO).

Las Religiosas Clarisas de la Divina Providencia viven su vida contemplativa siguiendo las huellas de los padres San Francisco y Santa Clara.
Sus vidas transcurren en la oración litúrgica y contemplativa y en el servicio a los más humildes, especialmente a los niños.

"La Madre Teresa Arguyol Fontseca, fundó en 1849 el primer Monasterio de Hermanas Clarisas de la Divina Providencia en Barcelona, (España). Rápidamente se fundaron nuevos Monasterios en Cataluña y Valencia."

(visit link)

Building located at the crossroads of Iluro, Castaños and Llauder streets. It was built in 1859 and destroyed during the Civil War.

The current building, the work of architect Miquel Brullet i Monmany, is now the headquarters of the conventual church and the charter school run by the Poor Clare Sisters. It has students at the Kindergarten (second cycle), Primary and Compulsory Secondary (ESO) levels.

The Poor Clares of Divine Providence live their contemplative life following in the footsteps of the Fathers Saint Francis and Saint Clare.
Their lives are spent in liturgical and contemplative prayer and in service to the most humble, especially children.

"Mother Teresa Arguyol Fontseca founded the first Monastery of Poor Clare Sisters of Divine Providence in Barcelona, (Spain) in 1849. New Monasteries were quickly founded in Catalonia and Valencia."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de la Divina Providencia

Carrer d'Iluro, 80,