Fort Mitchell - Fort Mitchell, AL
16S E 686055 N 3580524
Fort built due to the French & Indian Wars of 1813-14. Fort was used as a base of operations for other campaigns of the war.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Fort Mitchell
Built 1813 By General John Floyd

Originally a major path Creek Indians and indigenous tribes who preceded them, the Federal Road became a postal route as a result of a treaty between the Creeks and the United States government in 1805. The widening of the Federal Road occurred with a second treaty in 1810. This change increased opportunities for settlers to move West but it also caused problems. The Upper Creek tribes were particularly troubled with this intrusion on their land and culture. They reacted violently, their actions leading to the Creek Indian War of 1813-14. In turn, this war became part of the larger War of 1812. Fort Mitchell was built in 1813 under direction of Georgia Militia Gen John Floyd to extend the supply line on the Federal Road from Ft. Hawkins (Macon) to west of the Chattahoochee River. During the early stages of this conflict, Andrew Jackson and Tennessee militia initiated attacks from the north against the Upper Creeks. John Floyd and Georgia militia were charged with similar actions from east against these same Red Stick warriors. Both Jackson and Floyd were assisted in these battles by the Lower Creeks, who lived near this location. During these conflicts, Gen Floyd used this Federal Road to move his troops and supplies. He also built Ft Mitchell at this site to serve as a major base of operations during military campaigns further west at Autosse and Caleebee Creek.
Marker Name: Fort Mitchell

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the State Of Alabama and State of Georgia Societies United States Daughters Of 1812 There is an entrance fee for this historic site.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2023

Marker Number: N/A