Belleau Wood - Belleau, France
31U E 521240 N 5435648
[EN] Belleau Wood is located on the high ground to the rear of the Aisne-Marne American Cemetery and Memorial. [FR] Le bois Belleau est situé sur les hauteurs à l'arrière du cimetière et mémorial américain de l'Aisne-Marne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

TEXT on historical marker:

Bois de Belleau
officially renamed
Bois de la Brigade de Marine
by the
Commanding General
French Sixth Army
on 30 June 1918

In recognition of the courageous action of the 4th United States Marine Brigade in the seizure of this wood in the face of determined German resistance. On 27 May, 1918, the Germans launched a major surprise offensive which crossed the Chemin des Dames and captured Soissons. By 31 May, their armies were advancing rapidly down the Marne Valley toward Paris. The 2nd United States Army Division, of which the 4th Marine Brigade formed a part, was rushed into the deepest point of penetration to assist the French forces in stopping the advance of the enemy. Rapidly occupying defensive positions south and west of Belleau Wood. The 4th Marine Brigade, comprised of the 5th and 6th Marine Regiments and the 6th Machine Gun Battalion, stood firm under unremitting enemy attacks from 1 to 5 June. On 6 June the Marines began a series of attacks which culminated on 25 June with the capture of the entire Belleau Wood area, and the defeat of the German offensive in this sector. May the gallant Marines who here gave their lives for Corps and Country Rest In Peace.

"Belleau Wood is located on the heights behind the Aisne-Marne American Cemetery, south of the village of Belleau (Aisne), France. In the center of the road through the woods is a flagpole and monument commemorating the bravery of the U.S. Marines who captured this area in 1918.

It commemorates the actions of the 4th Marine Brigade of the 2nd Division of the United States Army. The 2nd Division attacked German positions starting June 6, 1918. The 4th Marine Brigade liberated Bouresches that day. His 5th and 6th Marine Regiments fought in Belleau Wood for most of June 1918.

Their courageous actions resulted in the end of the Battle of Belleau Wood on June 26. On June 30, 1918, the general commanding the 6th French Army officially renamed Belleau Wood “Marine Brigade Wood.”

The 2nd Division suffered losses of 8,100 officers and men during intense fighting in these surroundings in June 1918. Remains of trenches, shell holes and relics of the war, including weapons found in the surrounding area , can be seen near the marine monument, which was erected by the United States Marine Corps."