Eglise Saint-Etienne - Belleau, France
31U E 521427 N 5436581
[EN] When you arrive in Belleau, the church is the first building you will see on your right. [FR] En arrivant à Belleau, l'église est le premier bâtiment que vous verrez sur votre droite.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Belleau Church, which was originally in the center of the village, was destroyed by American artillery before the final assault on the village by the 26th Division. After freeing Belleau, General Edwards told the villagers that he would ensure that the church was rebuilt.

The money was raised by veterans of the Division, and on October 10, 1929, the new church was dedicated in a ceremony attended by Brigadier General John Sherburne. Inside are memorial plaques and stained glass windows honoring those of the Division who died in France. It is the only memorial to the Division.

The plaque above the door bears the inscription:

This church, destroyed during the World War, was rebuilt by veterans of the 26th Division of the American Raised Corps in memory of their comrades who fell on French soil while fighting for the common cause.

This church, destroyed during the World War, was rebuilt by veterans of the 26th Division of the American Expeditionary Force in memory of their comrades who fell on French soil while fighting for a community case.

In 2011, the Veterans Association again raised funds to ensure that vital repair work ($40,000) to the roof was carried out."