Palazzo d’Accursio - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686276 N 4929364
The Palazzo d’Accursio symbolizes Bologna on this 2017 Italian postage stamp celebrating the 60th anniversary of dairy processing giant Granarolo.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

Granarolo began in 1957 as a consortium of milk producers in Bologna and, over the course of the next half century, has grown into a billion-euro enterprise with a worldwide presence. Though milk and dairy products are still their main emphasis, they’ve branched out into deli meats, pasta and other specialties. In 2017, Granarolo celebrated their 60th anniversary and were featured on an Italian postage stamp, part of a series dedicated to highlighting the Italian production and economic system.

The image of a man delivering a can of milk on a bicycle is taken from an historic photograph which can be seen on Granarolo’s website. That photo shows a line of delivery men on bicycles in front of a processing/distribution warehouse. The stamp’s designer chose to replace the warehouse with a much more recognizable Bologna landmark.

The Palazzo d’Accursio, also known as the Palazzo Comunale, is the town hall of Bologna and also houses several city museums and libraries. It dates from the thirteenth century when noted jurist and scholar Accursio made his home here. Of course, the current building barely resembles what was present in the thirteenth century. As is often the case, the Palazzo d’Accursio is the product of centuries of expansion, fortification and added embellishments. As early as 1336, this building served as a seat of local government. The clock tower, called the torre d’Accursio, was added in the 15th century as was a Madonna and Child terracotta. A large bronze statue of Pope Gregory XIII was added over the gate in the late 16th century. Unfortunately, neither the terracotta nor the bronze statue can be seen on the stamp as they are blocked by the delivery man.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 21-Nov-2017