Barcience - Toledo, España
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"Barcience es un municipio español de la provincia de Toledo, en la comunidad autónoma de Castilla-La Mancha.

Existen restos arqueológicos de la cultura neolítica en cerámica campaniforme. Es posible que su fundación se deba a los celtas. En la época romana pasaría convertirse en una villa hispanorromana como parecen atestiguarlo ciertos vestigios lapidarios.

En 1259 figura como caserío de Toledo en el que se cultivaban las viñas. En el siglo xv, el rey Enrique IV cede a la Casa de Silva varias posesiones, entre ellas el condado de Cifuentes y Barcience."

(visit link)

"Barcience is a Spanish municipality in the province of Toledo, in the autonomous community of Castilla-La Mancha.

There are archaeological remains of the Neolithic culture in Bell-shaped ceramics. It is possible that its foundation was due to the Celts. In Roman times it would become a Hispano-Roman town, as certain lapidary vestiges seem to attest.

In 1259 it appears as a Toledo hamlet where vineyards were cultivated. In the 15th century, King Henry IV ceded several possessions to the House of Silva, including the county of Cifuentes and Barcience."