Saint Joseph Cathedral - Bardstown, KY
An historical marker for Saint Joseph Cathedral, dedicated in 1819 in Bardstown, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

This Kentucky Historical Marker is located along West Stephen Foster Avenue (U.S. HWY 62) in Bardstown, Kentucky. It commemorates Saint Joseph Cathedral, which was dedicated in 1819 as the first Roman Catholic cathedral west of the Allegheny Mountains. The church is still open and active, and was given the title of Minor Basilica by Pope John Paul II in 2001.

The historical marker was erected in 2003 by the Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. The full text of the marker reads:

Saint Joseph Cathedral -- Planned by Bishop Flaget and designed by John Rogers, the cathedral was dedicated on Aug. 8, 1819. It is constructed of locally quarried stone, hand-made bricks, and pillars hewn from nearby trees. Catholics and Protestants donated materials, money, and labor to the project. It is first Roman Catholic cathedral built in U.S. west of Allegheny Mountains.
Marker Name: Saint Joseph Cathedral

Marker Location: City