Cervena Lhota Castle - Cervena Lhota, Czech Republic
Cervena Lhota Castle - south view
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

In the territory of the Czech Republic there are a number of architectural monuments dating back to the Baroque period, the Renaissance and the Middle Ages. A special category among these monuments are water castles or chateaux.

The water castle Cervená Lhota is one of the most beautiful "fairy tale" castles in the Czech Republic. Cervená Lhota holds the top position in the number of fairy tales and films filmed here.

"Cervená Lhota Castle is one of the most famous Renaissance castles in Bohemia. It is built on a rocky island in a pond in the village of the same name 8 km north of Kardašova Recice.

Originally, a fortress stood on the site of the current chateau from the 14th century, which was rebuilt in the 16th century into its present chateau form. In the 17th century, the castle was remodeled in the Baroque style. Its name, Cervená Lhota, formerly Nová, also comes from this period. The castle probably got its new name according to the color of the castle masonry or the new roof covering. In the second half of the 19th and at the beginning of the 20th century, it underwent a neo-Gothic and neo-Renaissance reconstruction.

Over the centuries, a number of owners have changed here.

The chateau, which was originally furnished only as a summer residence, is entered from the shore of the pond over a stone bridge, which replaced the original wooden drawbridge. There is a chateau park around, on the shore of the pond stands the family tomb of the last owners - the Schönburgs (originally a chateau chapel) from the 16th century."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Cervena Lhota, Czech Republic