Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial - Washington, DC - USA
A memorial to President Dwight D. Eisenhower is now across from the Air and Space Museum.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

From Washington DC's website:

"Telling the story of one of America's greatest leaders of the 20th century.
Come explore the newly completed memorial to Dwight D. Eisenhower, Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force in Europe during World War II and 34th US President. Designed by world-renowned architect Frank O. Gehry, this one-of-a-kind memorial and urban park is located near the U.S. Capitol along Independence Avenue, S.W.

Commemorating his military accomplishments, the memorial's core features heroic-size sculptures of General Eisenhower and paratroopers of the 101st Airborne Division before the Battle of Normandy. Behind the sculptures is a bas relief depicting the beach landings on D-Day, June 6, 1944.

Eisenhower as the 34th President, with military and civilian advisors, is honored in sculptures symbolizing the balance of security and liberty he strove to achieve. A map of the world in bas relief stands behind, reflecting Eisenhower’s internationalism and role as preeminent world leader.

The space is defined by eight 80-foot stone-clad columns. Six columns support an artistically-woven stainless steel tapestry depicting the Pointe du Hoc promontory of France’s Normandy coastline in peacetime.

A life-size sculpture of Eisenhower as a young man begins the trajectory of his life as the quintessential American story. The sculpture’s inspiration comes from Eisenhower’s famous homecoming speech in Kansas on June 22, 1945, where he declared the proudest thing I can claim is that I am from Abilene.

Free audio guides are available."

source: (visit link)