East Church - Inverness, Scotland
[EN] This town church occupies a prominent corner location, between Academy Street and Margaret Street. [FR] Cette église de ville occupe un emplacement d'angle important, entre Academy Street et Margaret Street.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"East Church, Inverness is a Category B listed building and former parish church of the Church of Scotland in Inverness.

History

The church opened as a chapel of ease in 1798 but was rebuilt in 1852-1853. The street frontage was added in 1897-1898 by Ross & Macbeth.

East Church left the Church of Scotland during the disruption of 1843 and became Inverness East Free Church. In 1900 it joined with the United Presbyterian Church of Scotland to form the United Free Church of Scotland and became a United Free church. In 1929, with many other United Free churches, Inverness East Church, returned to the Church of Scotland.

The position of Minister is vacant. The Church's parish included some of the city centre of Inverness, as well as the Longman, Drakies and Raigmore areas. Within the Raigmore estate, they have an outreach post known as 'The Shack' which was a former rent office for the estate. It is used as a drop in for those in need, as well as being the base for a lot of the work the congregation does in this area of the parish.

In 2022, Inverness Presbytery published plans to unify the parish with Inshes Church, and close East Church. Then final service was held on Sunday 5 March 2023. A. T. B. McGowan served as the final minister of the congregation, retiring from the charge on 1 February 2019.

In 2024, the building was bought by Cultarlann Inbhir Nis, a charity working to create a Gaelic cultural centre.

Descriptif

1798; almost entirely rebuilt, 1853 large additions, Ross & Macbeth, 1897-8. Behind the front of 1897-8 is the earlier building, a plain rubble-built galleried rectangle. Front of 1897-8. Lombardic Gothic, snecked, squared and stugged rubble with polished ashlar dressings.

In centre broad gable containing gableted pointed-arched entrance under broad traceried windows; gable flanked at left by plain 2-storey stair tower containing door under pointed window with gableted dormerhead; at right of gable similar stair tower but surmounted by squat octagonal tower with cusped belfry openings and crenellated parapet with pinnacled angle bartizans and topped by short slated octagonal spire; at angles of main gable and towers pinnacled clasping buttresses. "