Beware of ghosts - Olesnica, Poland
Beware of ghosts sign is located near the Castle of the Dukes of Olesnica.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

[ENG] You are staying before the entrance to the Castle of the Dukes of Olesnica. The first fortification was mentioned here in half of 13th century. During the years was expanded and was changing its owners quite often.
Local legends tells about the ghosts of the former owners, a white lady, a night hunter who wanders the area with his head under his arm, or a monk living in an underground passage connecting the castle and the nearby church. Now you see that this sign here has sence...

[POL] Stoisz przed wejsciem do Zamku Ksiazat Olesnickich. Pierwsze fortyfikacje wzmiankowane byly tu juz w polowie XIII wieku. W kolejnych wiekach fort byl rozbudowany i dosc czesto zmienial wlascicieli.
Miejscowe legendy opowiadaja o duchach dawnych wlascicieli, bialej damie, nocnym mysliwym przemierzajacym okolice z glowa pod pacha czy mnichu zyjacym w podziemnym przejsciu laczacym zamek z pobliskim kosciolem. Teraz widzicie, ze ten znak tutaj ma sens...
Type of sign or poster: Roadside