Fort Sokolnickiego - Warsaw, Poland
34U E 499295 N 5790885
Fort Sokolnickiego in Warsaw's district Zoliborz was the part of the old Russian defence system of Warsaw.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

[ENG] In 19th century Warsaw was the most westerno of bite cities of russian empire. The city has been fortified with a couple of forts and fortesses. A lot of them stil exists. The biggest one in the northern part of the city was Cytadela Warszawska (Warsaw Citadel). Fort Sokolnickiego (called till 1921 as a Fort Siergieja) was the part of the Citadel's defence system.

[POL] W 19 wieku Warszawa byla najbardziej na zachód wysunietym z duzych miast imperium rosyjskiego. Miasto zostalo wiec ufortyfikowane calym zespolem fortyfikacji. Wiele z nich istnieje do dzis. Najwieksza fortyfikacja w pólnocnej czesci miasta byla Cytadela Warszawska. Fort Sokolnickiego (do 1921 znany jako Fort Siergieja) byl czescia systemu obrony Cytadeli.