Olivier van Noort - Schoonhoven, NL
Olivier van Noort is located on Buiten de Veerpoort in Schoonhoven.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Olivier van Noort (Utrecht, ca. 1558 – Schoonhoven, February 22, 1627) was a Dutch explorer who was the first Dutchman to sail around the world. Olivier van Noort's voyage was undertaken early in the Dutch sea voyages to the Indies.

In addition to his voyages of discovery, Van Noort was also a skilled sailor and soldier. He fought in the battle against the Spanish during the Eighty Years' War, and achieved several victories.

In short, Olivier van Noort was an important figure in Dutch history who had a lasting impact on the country.

His courage, determination and spirit of discovery helped the Netherlands become an important player on the world stage and laid the foundation for the Golden Age.

The inscription below the statue states the following:
The first to sail around the world with a Dutch fleet, 1598-1601. Unveiled by Pleun van der Lugt. The first Dutchman to sail alone, non-stop around the world in 286 days, 1981-1982.