Palazzo CONI - Rome, Italy
33T E 289399 N 4645345
This building, part of the Fascist-era Foro Italico sports complex, is currently the home of the Italian National Olympic Committee (CONI).
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Palazzo CONI, sometimes referred to as Palazzo H due to its H-shaped floor plan, was designed in 1927 by Enrico Del Debbio and was initially the home of the Fascist Men's Academy of Physical Education. The cornerstone was laid by none other than Benito Mussolini himself as it was part of the Foro Mussolini sports complex in Rome (now called the Foro Italico). The entire complex was built with an eye on the 1940 Olympic games which, of course, never took place. The building is now home to the Comitato Olimpico Nazionale Italiano (CONI), i.e. the Italian National Olympic Committee.

From August 29 to September 9, 1987, the Palazzo CONI played host to the World Olympic Philatelic Exhibition, Olymphilex '87, which was dedicated to stamp collecting with the theme of the Olympic games. It was organized by the Italian National Olympic Committee (CONI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of the Cultural Patrimony, the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, and the Municipality of Rome. This postage stamp was one of two issued by Poste Italiane in conjunction with this event. It shows the CONI building where the exhibition was held. The other stamp shows Rome’s Olympic Stadium which is also part of the Foro Italico complex.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 29-Aug-1987