ORP Grom II + ORP Wicher II - Hel, PL
Shipwrecks in Hel.
Location: Pomorskie, Poland

ORP Grom (English: Thunder) was a Project 30bis destroyer, sold to the People's Republic of Poland by the Soviet Union in 1957. She was built by the Zhdanov Shipyard in Leningrad and originally served in the Soviet Baltic Fleet as the Sposobnyy. She served together in the Polish Navy with her sister ship Wicher until 1973. The ship was scrapped in 1977. Her remainings together with the Wicher were sunk in Hel as breakwaters, where they remain to this day.

ORP Wicher (English: Whirlwind) was a Project 30bis destroyer, transferred to the People's Republic of Poland from the Soviet Union in 1958.[2] She was built by the Zhdanov shipyard in Leningrad and originally commissioned into the Soviet Baltic Fleet as the Skoryy ("Rapid") in 1951, and transferred to Poland in 1958 together with a second ship, ORP Grom. The ship was decommissioned in 1975, and scrapped. One of the 130 mm guns is preserved in the Polish Navy Museum in Gdynia. Remainings of the scrapped vessel were sunk at the beach in Hel as breakwater, where they remain to this day.

Source: (visit link) (visit link)
Date of Shipwreck: 31.8.1961