- You are here - red dot: Santo Domingo de Silos, Spain
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

(EN)
Places of interest

The Romanesque cloister of the medieval monastery, built towards the end of the 11th century, with its rich and unusual sculptural decorations, is the main attraction for visitors. ...
The town's central square (Plaza Mayor) has been largely restored.
The town's parish church is dedicated to St. Peter (San Pedro) and contains parts dating from the 12th to 17th centuries.
An old stone bridge over the Río Mataviejas, the town gate behind it and some - unfortunately badly ruined - half-timbered Castilian houses are also pretty to look at.
On the outskirts of the town there is a covered washing area (lavadero) with an adjoining cattle watering place (abrevadero).

(ES)
Lugares de interés

El claustro románico del monasterio medieval, construido a finales del siglo XI, con su rica e inusual decoración escultórica, es el centro de interés para los visitantes ...
La Plaza Mayor ha sido restaurada en gran parte.
La iglesia parroquial de la ciudad está dedicada a San Pedro y contiene partes que datan de los siglos XII al XVII.
Un antiguo puente de piedra sobre el río Mataviejas, la puerta de la ciudad detrás de él y algunas casas castellanas de entramado de madera -lamentablemente en ruinas- también son bonitos de ver.
En las afueras del pueblo hay un lavadero cubierto con abrevadero.

(DE)
Sehenswürdigkeiten

Im Mittelpunkt des Besucherinteresses steht der gegen Ende des 11. Jahrhunderts entstandene romanische Kreuzgang des mittelalterlichen Klosters mit seinem reichen und außergewöhnlichen Skulpturenschmuck. ...
Weitgehend restauriert ist der zentrale Platz des Ortes (Plaza Mayor).
Die Pfarrkirche des Ortes ist dem hl. Petrus (San Pedro) geweiht und enthält Teile aus dem 12. bis 17. Jahrhundert.
Hübsch anzuschauen sind auch eine alte Steinbrücke über den Río Mataviejas, das dahinter liegende Stadttor und einige – leider arg ruinierte – kastilische Fachwerkhäuser.
Am Ortsrand befindet sich ein überdachter Waschplatz (lavadero) mit angeschlossener Viehtränke (abrevadero).

(Info: Wikipedia)
Location Name: Santo Domingo de Silos