Oud Dorpenroute (Reeuwijksehoutwal) - Reeuwijk, NL
Canoe Starting Point (Oud Dorpenroute) is located on Reeuwijksehoutwal in Reeuwijk.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Welcome to the land of Reeuwijk!
Canoe through a centuries-old reclamation landscape through ribbon villages and past peat meadows. Enjoy a landscape with a wealth of cultural history and nature.

The Old Village Route with a length of 18 km can also be sailed in shorter parts: the Farm Route Landscape Route. There are three starting places with parking.

The Farm Route takes you past the ribbon buildings of 'Nieuwdorp' and 'Oud Reeuwijk'. Villages that were created during the exploitation of the pristine peat. Along the way you will get a good idea of ??the small scale of the area. There are many farms in the ribbons. Today, several farms are still in use as businesses. Just past the residential area of ??Reeuwijk-Dorp you cross the Kerkweg at the portage. On the north side you will see a large difference in height in the location of the grasslands. The low-lying land, the reclaimed land, is the former bottom of a lake that was created by peat extraction. The peat meadow wetland has now been divided into large sections that have their own water level. An overfoom has been placed on the border of two gauge areas. You can easily get from one level area to another via the overtoom.

The Landscape Route takes you past the ribbon buildings of 'Oud Reeuwijk' and 'Oud-Bodegraven'. At the starting point at Wonnewetering, the low-lying reclaimed land 'Tempel' is located on the west side. The Wonnewetering is part of the old shipping route between Bodegraven and Reeuwijk. Until 1960, ground skippers sailed with Westlanders and Kagenaars. They transported sand, earth and manure. When there was a headwind, the Wonnedijk was used as an annual day. Sailing along the wide canal you will experience the enormous space with peat meadow grasslands. The habitat for meadow birds such as Lapwing, Black-tailed Godwit and Redshank. The ribbon development of Oud-Bodegraven is located along the winding peat river of the same name. This peat stream originated from a natural stream that drained excess rainwater from the pristine, swampy peat landscape. In this old village there is another farm that was built on an elevation, a mound. This was originally a fortified farm. After the culvert under the A12 motorway you pass the overtoom. In the summer period you can experience a difference in the level of the water here. There is a maternity colony of lake bats in Reeuwijk-Brug. A wide and higher Lake Bat Diver has been constructed under the Ring Road to maintain the flight movements of Lake Bats over water.

The entire 'Oud Dorpenroute' takes you past the ribbon developments 'Nieuwdorp', 'Oud-Reeuwijk' and 'Oud-Bodegraven'.
Parking/put-in/launching information:
There are sufficient parking spaces by the canoe launch site.