T.J. Walling Log Cabin
15S E 330714 N 3559463
Texas Historical Marker for the T.J. Walling Log Cabin on the grounds of the Depot Museum at 514 N High St in Henderson, providing some background as to Mr. Walling's military service as well as some details about his family and this cabin.

A sign on the door provides some additional details:

The Thomas Jefferson Walling log cabin is one of the oldest and the most authentic log structures in the State of Texas. The cabin was found by a team of archeologist working for Texas Utilities. Using their research the cabin was restored and furnished. The furnishings were selected using an 1863 probate inventory as a guide.

The Walling's had four sons when the cabin was built. When he moved away in 1858 the family had grown to nine children. The children slept on easily stored pallets on the floor. The fireplace was at once the heat source, kitchen, and primary illumination and the most used space within the cabin. The loom, spinning wheel and other spinning paraphernalia were used to make clothing and household linens for the family.

The children's mattresses were stored under the bed in the day time. These mattresses were stuffed with corn shucks or pine straw.

Marker Text:
In 1841 Thomas Jefferson Walling (1811-1902) and his wife Nancy (Price) erected this one-room log cabin. Typical of many pioneer farm homes in this area, it was built of hand-hewn timbers joined at the corners by square notches. Walling was a veteran of the Cordova Rebellion and Indian Wars, 1838-1839, and lived here with his family until 1859. The Walling log cabin was moved from its original site (10 mi. NE) to this location in 1982.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983