St. Georg - Horn, Austria
33U E 548411 N 5390307
[EN] The post-Gothic St. George's Church was built between 1593 and 1597 to replace a previous building from the 14th century. [D] Die nachgotische Georgskirche wurde 1593–1597 anstelle eines Vorgängerbaus des 14.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

"The New Parish Church of Horn is the dominant building on the church square in the town of Horn in the Horn district of Lower Austria. The Roman Catholic parish church, dedicated to Saint George, belongs to the deanery of Horn in the diocese of St. Pölten. The church is a listed building (list entry).

History
The previous building burned down in 1529. From 1594 to 1597, the church was built by the builders Reichard von Puchheim, his mother Elisabeth, Mayor Dionys Zierckh and schoolmaster Veit Kunis as a Protestant hall church with a post-Gothic exterior structure with a west tower. In 1620, the two-story Protestant wooden gallery was demolished. After the Puchheims were deposed, the church went to the Piarists in 1621. In 1680, the church was given a baroque south portal, and in 1681 a sacristy with an oratory was added. A new west gallery was built in 1738 according to plans by Leopold Wißgrill. In 1880, the church was re-Gothicized and the tower was renovated. From 1959 to 1961, the gallery and the oratory were changed.

Architecture
The exterior of the church features a nave with stepped buttresses, pointed arch windows, and a fluted eaves cornice under a steep gable roof. On the north side, an inscription plate with a scrollwork frame mentions Dionisy Zierckh 1594. The south portal from the end of the 16th century has fluted pilasters on high lion head pedestals and a three-part entablature with strapwork decoration and the original coffered door leaf, in the lintel niche the baroque figure of Rosalia stands behind a wrought iron grille, the outer portal frame from 1680 has pilasters in front of half pilasters, cornices and a rectangular top with a triangular gable flanking the volutes, in a shell niche flanking the pilasters stands the figure group of Holy Change and in the triangular gable God the Father, on the volutes Joachim and Anne herself. In the flanking buttresses there are round-arch niches with the figures of Rochus and Sebastian.

The recessed, lower, single-bay choir with a flattened, rounded end has pointed arch windows to the south and two baroque round-arch windows in the apse curve. The sacristy, which adjoins the end of the choir to the east, dates from 1691. To the north of the choir bay there is a two-storey oratory extension.

The five-storey tower, which faces the nave to the west, has corner ashlars, pointed arch windows and a high, steep pyramid roof with corner turrets. A Gothic pointed arch window with tracery noses on the third tower floor dates from 1880. The western tower portal is round-arched and has imposts. On the left in the corner of the tower there is a semicircular stair tower with a spiral staircase.

The interior of the church has a four-bay, single-aisled nave under a barrel vault with a continuous longitudinal mirror on entablature consoles with knobs, mirror field and ridges with richly decorated terracotta-coloured stucco."