Painel de Carybé - Salvador, Brazil
The Carybé Panel is made up of 27 panels representing Afro-Brazilian deities in relief. It is located on the Bráulio Xavier building on rua Chile in Salvador, Brazil.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

The historical marker reads: « A total of 27 panels represent Candomblé divinities, known as orixás. Each screen depicts a divinity, with his or her respective instruments and liturgical animals. Argentinean by birth and a naturalized Brazilian citizen, Carybé was one of the most versatile artists of his generation. Painter, printmaker, draftsman, illustrator, potter, sculptor, muralist, researcher and journalist. »

Brazilian religious alter mixing elements of Umbanda, Candomblé, and Catholicism. The orixás are deified ancestors or natural spirits that serve as a bridge between the earthly realm and the divine. They are intermediaries between humans and the supreme god, Oludumaré. (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: