Hotel Fasano Salvador - Salvador, Brazil
Hotel Fasano Salvador occupies a building that is an Art Deco monument from the 1930s, which was once the headquarters of the municipal newspaper A Tarde. It is located in Salvador's Castro Alves Square with a privileged view of All Saints Bay.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Fasano Salvador was born from the harmonization between the Group’s sophisticated style and Salvador’s relaxed atmosphere. The building is a legitimate Art Deco style representative, and for 45 years housed the newspaper A Tarde first headquarters bringing a recognized architectural value. The project signed by the architect Isay Weinfeld from São Paulo respected the building’s particularities, incorporating original features. The details richness resulted in an elegant design, with an emphasis on the Bahia’s rosewood pieces.

The building is an emblematic construction from the 30’s, in Castro Alves Square, one of Bahia’s capital most popular symbols. Hotel Fasano Salvador brings a new concept of hospitality luxury in Bahia, in which discretion and sophistication are the common threads of customer service, maintaining the already known brand’s excellence standard. From the seven hotels installed by Fasano, this is the first one in a historical building listed by the Institute of Artistic and Cultural Heritage (IPAC) as Cultural Heritage of Bahia.

At the entrance, the sumptuous building lobby has been restored while retaining the original wall and floor covering. The Hotel has 11 floors and 70 rooms. One of them, apartment 106, where the old presidency room of Jornal A Tarde used to be, preserved the original taco floor and rosewood panels, natural wood from Bahia. Fasano Salvador’s rooftop (terrace) has a privileged view of the All Saints Bay. There is a beautiful blue granite pool to relax in, a perfect bar for a happy hour, plus a Fitness Center and Wellness Spa.

The place has an elegant central bar and the great differential is the cooled wine cellar. An original spiral staircase of the building connects to a space that hosts private events, with capacity for six people. The wine list features a wide variety of labels. Fasano Salvador promotes the city Historic Center even further, contributing to its revitalization, where restoration works were done by the Municipal Secretary of Culture and Tourism (SECULT) with a Mário Leal Foundation project.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail