St Lesmo's Chapel Graveyard - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Small cemetery in the grounds of St Lesmo's Chapel in Glen Tanar in rural Aberdeenshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St. Lesmo's Chapel was built from 1869-72 in Glen Tanar, an Aberdeenshire glen that runs south-westwards from Deeside into the eastern Grampian Mountains. At the foot of the glen stood once the settlement of Braeloine on the route the old Firmounth Road, an important droving route over the mountains from Deeside to the lowlands of the south. On the coming of tarmac roads and motorised traffic, the settlement declined and the estate of Glentanar was purchased by eccentric Mancunian banker and M.P. Sir William Cunliffe Brooks,

From the ruins of Braeloine House a chapel was built and named after St Lesmo, a holy hermit who resided in the glen in the 8th century. The chapel was built as a Scottish Episcopal building and was consecrated on November 15th 1871. It no longer houses services but does still host weddings.

On mainly the eastern side of the chapel which is aligned south-west to north-east are around a dozen gravestones mainly of those from the Cunliffe Brooks family, including himself. Most are unreadable but the latest one in the form of a Celtic cross is featured:

'CATHERINE GARLAND
NEE CLARK