Evangelisch-lutherische Pfarrkirche St. Lorenz - Nürnberg, Germany
32U E 650657 N 5479668
[EN] The Lorenzkirche is a Gothic church in Nuremberg, located in the old town, opposite the Nassauer Haus. [DE] Die Lorenzkirche ist eine gotische Kirche in Nürnberg, es liegt in der Altstadt, gegenüber dem Nassauer Haus.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"St. Lorenz is a Gothic church in Nuremberg. The Lorenz Church was the parish church of the medieval settlement core of the former imperial city of Nuremberg, located south of the Pegnitz, and is the urban counterpart to the older church of St. Sebald in the northern part of the city. Construction of the three-aisled basilica began around 1250, and the late Gothic hall choir was completed in 1477. The patron of the church is St. Lorenz. The building, which was badly damaged in the Second World War on its roof and vault, was restored. The very important late Gothic furnishings were largely preserved by being relocated. The famous sacrament house by Adam Kraft is particularly noteworthy.

Since the Reformation, the Lorenz Church has been one of the two large Protestant city churches in Nuremberg, alongside the Sebaldus Church, both of which belong to the Nuremberg deanery of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Bavaria. The Lorenz Church is the seat of the Nuremberg city dean. The inauguration of the newly elected regional bishop traditionally takes place here.

Construction history
The first mentions of a Laurentius Chapel in Nuremberg date from 1235 and 1258; during an excavation in 1929 it emerged that the Romanesque predecessor was a smaller three-aisled pillar basilica. Parts of this building from the early 13th century were reused in the rising masonry.

The construction history of the Lorenz Church was always influenced by the model or competition of the Sebaldus Church, which was more important in the Middle Ages. Both large city churches gave their names to their parishes and thus to the halves of the old town on both sides of the Pegnitz, as is the case with the Lorenz district to this day. Construction experts date the start of construction of the three-aisled basilica to around 1250 (St. Sebald around 1230/40). The dating of the sculpture on the west façade plays a key role here, and the workshop in Nuremberg can also be identified by the tomb of Konrad Gross (d. 1356). The three-aisled basilica was completed around 1390. The exact construction sequence has not yet been clarified.

As early as 1400, the side aisles were extended (again based on the model of St. Sebald) by moving their outer walls so far outwards that the buttresses now inside the church formed small private chapels for the council families.

The last major construction phase was the construction of the hall choir above the Deocarus altar, after the Sebaldus Church had already received a hall choir above the tomb of St. Sebald between 1361 and 1379. The St. Lorenzer Hall Choir was begun between 1439 and 1477 by Konrad Heinzelmann von Rothenburg and completed by Konrad Roritzer and Matthäus Roritzer (1462–1466) and Jakob Grimm.

Air raids on Nuremberg on August 10/11, 1943 (on St. Lawrence's Day), on January 2, in February and March 1945, and the final battle for the city in April 1945 led to severe destruction of the church building, which was secured after the end of the war and rebuilt from 1949 onwards. The roof and vault were mainly affected, the floor, pews and organ were destroyed, and the towers and some bells were damaged. The roof structure was completely reconstructed, although it was built from steel above the nave due to a shortage of materials. Over 1.5 km of vault struts and new keystones had to be installed. Generous donations from America, organized by New Yorker Rush Kress, whose ancestor Anton Kress had once worked as a clergyman at St. Lorenz, helped. The Nicholas and Catherine altars received new predellas and retable cabinets; the splintered choir stalls were reassembled. Remnants of frescoes were uncovered in some side chapels and the original paintwork on many wooden and stone figures. The first service was held in the restored church on St. Lawrence's Day in 1952.

Architecture
The large jagged west facade reflects the power and wealth of the city at that time. The model is again the Church of St. Sebald and thus indirectly the Bamberg Cathedral. It is dominated by two 81-meter-high twin towers, which are divided into three levels. The double portal opens below, richly decorated between 1350 and 1360 with stories from the life of Jesus; At the top, the large rose window with a diameter of 9 meters opens, and the whole is crowned by a richly openwork triangular tympanum. The choir in late Gothic style has a double order of polyphores on the outside and is decorated with buttresses.

Dimensions and measurements:
Total length: 91.20 m