Cidade Alta - Salvador, Brazil
The historic center of Salvador, in the Cidade Alta (upper town), is a defensive, administrative and residential district perched atop an 85 m high escarpment.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

The centerpiece of the Cidade Alta is the Pelourinho, a Unesco-declared World Heritage site of colorful colonial buildings and magnificent churches. It covers among others, Largo do Terreiro de Jesus (there is the Cathedral Basilica of Salvador and the famous O Cravinho bar), Largo do Cruzeiro de São Francisco (which bears the same name as the Church known as the Golden Church, classified as one of the Seven Wonders of Portuguese Origin in the World) and Largo do Pelourinho so called because, for many years, it was a place of torture, where the condemned were exposed, tied to the pillory, in the eyes of passersby and to public execration.

Our photos show 1. Largo do Pelourinho also known as Praça José de Alencar with its pastel colored buildings from the 17th and 18th centuries 2. the Church da Ordem Terceira de São Francisco with its incredible baroque facade 3. a narrow street from Poulirinho 4. the golden chapels of the Cathedral Basilica of Salvador and 5. the Elevador Lacerda and the Bay of All Saints taken from the upper city.