Largo do Pelourinho - Salvador, Brazil m
Largo do Pelourinho, officially Praça José de Alencar, is a public square located in the Pelourinho neighborhood, in the heart of the oldest part of the city of Salvador, in Brazil.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Despite its tragic past, Largo do Pelourinho is certainly the prettiest square in the historic center of Salvador with its churches, bell towers and colorful houses. It is the headquarters of the Casa de Jorge Amado Foundation, inaugurated in 1987 with the aim of preserving and studying the work of the famous Brazilian writer Jorge Amado and his wife Zélia Gattai, also a writer, memoirist, photographer and author of Brazilian children's literature. Our last photo highlights the presence, at Largo do Pelourinho, of Michael Jackson in 1996.

From Wikipedia: « Largo do Pelourinho is so called because, for many years, it was a place of torture, where the condemned were exposed, tied to the pillory, in the eyes of passersby and to public execration. Through the round paving stones, polished by time, a lot of blood flowed, mainly the blood of the tortured black people, who often died right there, victims of their desire for liberation and the cruelty of their masters.

In this place, the scene of so many tragedies, the scene of so much pain, but also of intense beauty, reproduced in photos all over the world, an obligatory postcard for anyone visiting the city of Salvador, where the Casa de Jorge Amado is located.

In 1996, it was the setting for the music video They Don't Care About Us, by American singer Michael Jackson.» : (visit link)
Location City and Country: Salvador, Brazil

Name of Location or Landmark: Largo do Pelourinho