Welcome to Gallup - Gallup, NM
A mural along Route 66 in downtown Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Photos taken on 26 May 2024. The mural looks to be newly painted and features Route 66, hot air balloons, the railroad, nightlife, outdoor activities such as biking, Native Americans, and rodeos. It is about 10 feet wide by 25 feet tall, facing south towards route 66.

The plaque says, "Gallup has some of the Southwest's largest trading posts and one of the best strips of neon signs you'll see anywhere on old Route 66," boasts the website Road Trips USA.

Neon signs are part of Gallup's heritage and once the calling card of virtually every diner and motel that popped up along Gallup's main street. In many communities across the United States, historic neon signs line the edges of Route 66, beckoning weary travelers off the highways.

Neon signs have long been a hallmark of roadside commercial advertising. Today even though these signs are prevalent, they are also at risk. Gallup has proudly preserved some of its vintage neon signs with the help of the Route 66 Corridor Act monies and the support of the New Mexico Route 66 Association. The State Historic Preservation Office recognized the value of its neon signs and the need for their preservation. In 2000, former New Mexico State Historic Preservation Officer and Gallup Downtown Development Director, Elmo Baca proposed restoring some of New Mexico's vintage neon. As part of Gallup's downtown renovation project, the roof-mounted Lexington Hotel sign, constructed in 1931 in downtown Gallup, was refurbished.

Each sign is unique to the business. The pink neon outside the El Rancho Hotel, built in 1937 by movie mogul D. W. Griffith's brother, still claims "Charm of Yesterday, Convenience of Tomorrow." Vintage trading posts, hotels and other businesses continue to entice the traveler to stop. As your travels continue along Route 66 through historic downtown Gallup you will find more businesses donning neon signage such as Richardson's Trading Co. and Cash Pawn, the Rex Museum, housed in the 100 year old Rex Hotel Building, and the Gallup McKinley Chamber of Commerce."
City: Gallup

Location Name: Unknown