Eenbeukige romaanse kerk - Boer, NL
Romaans bakstenen kerkje uit de 12 eeuw
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

Het romaanse kerkje in Boer is een rijksmonument.

"De gepleisterde eenbeukige kerk uit de 12e eeuw was oorspronkelijk gewijd aan Maria. In de 16e eeuw werd de kerk verhoogd en uitgebreid met een gotisch koor met steunberen en een toren. De luidklok uit 1561 is van klokkengieter Willem Wegewaert. Het ingangsportaal uit 1664, gesierd met twee leeuwen en een vaas, is afkomstig van de afgebroken stins Elgersmastate. Het interieur wordt gedekt door een tongewelf uit de 17e eeuw.

De Hervormde kerk is sinds 1975 buiten gebruik. Eigenaar van het rijksmonument is de Stichting Alde Fryske Tsjerken. In 2008 (aangegeven op de wijzerplaat) werd de kerk gerestaureerd."

Eng
The Romanesque church in Boer is a national monument.
see: (visit link)

"The plastered one-aisled church from the 12th century was originally dedicated to Mary. In the 16th century the church was raised and expanded with a Gothic choir with buttresses and a tower. The bell from 1561 is by bell founder Willem Wegewaert. The entrance portal from 1664, decorated with two lions and a vase, comes from the demolished stins Elgersmastate. The interior is covered by a barrel vault from the 17th century.

The Reformed Church has been out of use since 1975. The owner of the national monument is the Alde Fryske Tsjerken Foundation. In 2008 (indicated on the dial) the church was restored."
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Type of building (structure): Church