Interurban Trail - Edgewood, Washington
10T E 554571 N 5233834
Jovita Station to Edgewood Station is one of the newest sections of the Interurban Trail that runs between Renton and Tacoma. The route is approximately 1 mile in length and follows the old railroad grade through a fairly secluded area.
Location: Washington, United States

Explore the newest section of the Interurban Trail, running 1 mile from Jovita Station to Edgewood Station, linking Renton to Tacoma. This route follows the old railroad grade through a secluded area, starting at Jovita Crossroads Trailhead with amenities like historical signs, a bike rack, and restrooms. The trail is level and 12 feet wide, perfect for walking, running, or biking. Discover remnants of the Jovita Railroad Station and a rock quarry used for the original rail bed construction in the early 1900s.
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: Washington