Królikarnia Sculpture Garden - Warsaw, Poland
Sculpture Garden in the historic park in Warsaw.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

[PL] Królikarnia to park rzezb w dzielnicy Mokotów przy ul. Pulawskiej 113A. W jego sercu znajduje sie klasycystyczny palac zaprojektowany przez Dominika Merliniego, który powstal w XVIII wieku. Od 1965 roku palac pelni role muzeum poswieconego polskiemu rzezbiarzowi Xaweremu Dunikowskiemu. Sam teren parku natomiast spelnia role parku rzezby, prezentujac wybrane prace z obszernej kolekcji Muzeum Narodowego w Warszawie. Jego aranzacja rozpoczela sie w 2001 roku. Mozemy tu podziwiac rzezby wykonane z trwalych materialów, takich jak granit, marmur i braz, oraz dziela, których idea bylo prezentowanie w plenerze. Najlepszym czasem do odwiedzin jest wiosna i lato, gdy w parku mozna ogladac najwiecej rzezb. Zima i jesienia czesc kolekcji jest zabierana z pleneru lub przykrywana, by nie ulegly zniszczeniu.
Szczególnie ciekawe rzezby, które mozna zobaczyc w kolekcji to Dusza odrywajaca sie od ciala Xawerego Dunikowskiego, Tancerka Jekateriny Bielaszowej, Lezacy Olgierda Truszynskiego, czy Dzik Stanislawa Komaszewskiego. Park zyje - pojawiaja sie wystawy czasowe i regularnie organizowane sa tu koncerty.
Park mozna odwiedzic od switu do zmierzchu.

[ENG] Królikarnia is a sculpture garden in the Mokotów district at Pulawska street 113A. At its heart, there is a classicist palace designed by Dominic Merlini, built in the 18th century. Since 1965, the palace has served as a museum dedicated to the Polish sculptor Xawery Dunikowski. The park itself serves as a sculpture park, presenting selected works from the extensive collection of the National Museum in Warsaw. Its arrangement began in 2001. Here we can admire sculptures made of durable materials such as granite, marble, and bronze, and works whose idea was to present them outdoors. The best time to visit is spring and summer when you can see most of the sculptures in the park. In winter and autumn, part of the collection is taken outdoors or covered to prevent damage.
Fascinating sculptures that can be seen in the collection include The Soul Detaching from the Body by Xawery Dunikowski, The Dancer by Ekaterina Bielaszowa, Lying by Olgierd Truszynski, and The Boar by Stanislaw Komaszewski. The park is alive - temporary exhibitions and concerts are organized regularly.
You can visit the park from dawn to dusk.
Garden Name: Królikarnia