Estany de Pujol - Valencia, C Valenciana, España
Flora and fauna in wildlife place
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

In these posters, we can appreciate the birds and plants that are in the historical itinerary of the Gola Pujol. This place is an ecosystem in which the water goes from a lake to a Mediterranean.
It is a protected natural refuge.

"It is colonized by typical species of Mediterranean salt marshes. Most distinctive plants are
Glasswort, Golden Samphire, Spiny Rush, and Sea-lavenders or Statices of the genus Limonium.
Its avifauna is of a great interest. It is widely used by many species of birds during migration, especially by the Curlew Sandpiper which breeds in the Arctic tundra. It is a quiet place where birds can rest and feed. We can find the Mediterranean endemic Audouin's Gull, as well as Little Tern or Greater Flamingo.
Other migratory birds we can find are Greenshank and Redshank.
Black-necked Grebe is present during the wintering season. The Black-winged Stilt may appear throughout the year.
The Kentish Plover breeds in the beaches of la Devesa and makes use of these shores to feed, especially in the summer when beach is crowded with users.
The lake hosts Big-scale Sand Smelt, a small fish catalogued as vulnerable, typical of coastal salt marshes. Bivalves proliferate at the shores, as cockles of the genus Cerastoderma, along with various aquatic invertebrates of saltwater habitats."

Source: panel