Lullingstone Castle - Dartford, UK
31U E 304781 N 5693366
[EN] Lullingstone Castle is a historic manor house set in grounds in the village of Lullingstone. [FR] Le château de Lullingstone est un manoir historique situé dans un domaine du village de Lullingstone.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Lullingstone Castle is a historic manor house situated in the village of Lullingstone and the civil parish of Eynsford in the English county of Kent. It has been inhabited by members of the Hart Dyke family for twenty generations, including the current owner Tom Hart Dyke.

History
Recorded in the Domesday Book, Lullingstone Manor was acquired in 1279 by Gregory de Rokesley, who served eight terms as Lord Mayor of London. It passed down through the Rokesley family for several generations before being sold to the Peche family. The present manor was begun in 1497 by John Peche, High Sheriff of Kent for 1494–95 and later (1509) co-Lord Deputy of Calais. Henry VIII and Queen Anne were regular visitors to the house.

In 1543 the estate passed by marriage to his nephew, Percyvall Hart, Chief Steward and Knight Herald to King Henry VIII, King Edward VI, Queen Mary and Queen Elizabeth. He died in 1580 and the estate passed to his grandson, Percival Hart. In May 1603 he sent fish and poultry from the Lullingstone estate to King James I at Theobalds House. The house passed to his great-grandson, yet another Percival Hart, who was High Sheriff of Kent in 1706, who remodelled the house and renamed it Lullingstone Castle. He left a daughter, Anne, who married John Bluet and later Thomas Dyke.

In 1934 the estate was sold to Kemp Town Brewery, who sold it to Kent County Council in 1938. It was occupied by the army during the Second World War. In the mid-1960s, Dartford Rural District Council laid out a golf course on the land and created a public park. The house itself remains in the hands of the Hart Dyke family.

Architecture
The House
The house, now known as Lullingstone Castle, was built between 1543 and 1580 by Percyvall Hart as Lullingstone House. It is a Grade II* listed building of red brick and has three storeys. Traces of the original 16th-century building are visible on the north and east facades, between which is the renovated two-storey Queen Anne entrance facade by the later Percival Hart and John Dixon Dyke.

The Gatehouse
The house has two gatehouses, an outer gatehouse, which survives, and an inner gatehouse, which was demolished in the 18th century. The outer gatehouse was built in the late 16th century, but may have rested on earlier foundations laid by John Peche, making it potentially one of the earliest in England built entirely of brick. It is a Grade I listed building. "