Monumento al Torico - Chiva, Valencia, España
Monumento al Torico de la cuerda en la fuente de los 21 caños.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

Monumento al Torico de la cuerda en la fuente de los 21 caños. Realizado en piedra muestra al toro atado con la cuerda y los mozos que acompañan al animal por el pueblo.

"El Torico de la Cuerda de Chiva es un festejo popular taurino que se celebra en el marco de unas fiestas organizadas por la Peña Taurina de Chiva junto con el Ayuntamiento de la localidad. Fue declarado Fiesta de Interés Turístico de la Comunidad Valenciana en 2019.

Según leyendas de tradición oral el origen de esta fiesta se remonta a principios del siglo XIII y también en el XVII; ambas tienen que ver con el paso de ganados trashumantes por las cañadas y veredas del terreno perteneciente al municipio de Chiva.

Si bien existen fuentes que sitúan el origen de este festejo en la Edad Media, tras la reconquista de Jaume I, el documento más antiguo donde se hace referencia al Torico de la Cuerda se remonta a 1648, en el libro de jurados del siglo XVII, que pertenece al archivo municipal de la localidad."

(visit link)

Monument to the Rope Torico in the fountain of the 21 pipes. Made of stone, it shows the bull tied with the rope and the young men who accompany the animal through the town.

"The Torico de la Cuerda de Chiva is a popular bullfighting celebration that is celebrated within the framework of festivities organized by the Peña Bullfighting Club of Chiva together with the town's City Council. It was declared a Festival of Tourist Interest in the Valencian Community in 2019.

According to legends of oral tradition, the origin of this festival dates back to the beginning of the 13th century and also in the 17th century; Both have to do with the passage of migratory cattle through the ravines and paths of the land belonging to the municipality of Chiva.

Although there are sources that place the origin of this celebration in the Middle Ages, after the reconquest of Jaume I, the oldest document that refers to the Torico de la Cuerda dates back to 1648, in the 17th century jury book, that belongs to the municipal archive of the town."

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1971