Museo Nazionale dell'Automobile - Turin, Italy
32T E 395535 N 4987300
National Automobile Museum, known as MAUTO, is an automobile museum in Turin, Italy, founded by Carlo Biscaretti di Ruffia. The museum has a collection of almost 200 cars. Fantastic museum, strongly recommend you go if you are in the area
Location: Piemonte, Italy

From the MAUTO website:
"MAUTO – Museo dell’Automobile di Torino has one of the rarest and most interesting collections of its kind, with more than 200 original cars of 80 brands from all over the world. The oldest core of the collection is linked to the history of its founder, Carlo Biscaretti di Ruffia, who with enthusiasm and determination gathered cars, chassis and engines. The cars on display represent creativity, technical excellence and manufacturing expertise, but just as important are the stories linked to each piece in the collection, each a protagonist of a historical, sporting, social or customary achievement: the exhibition traces the continuous evolution of the automobile, recounting projects that were successfully completed (or ended in failure), the result of the great passion for progress that drove manufacturers, entrepreneurs and drivers to focus on the means of transportation that was a symbol of the 20th century."
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

HOURS