Formula 1 Monaco Winner 1997 in MAUTO museum - Turin, Italy
32T E 395540 N 4987348
In the MAUTO museum you can find many trophies, including this one for the winner (Michael Schumacher) of the 1997 Formula 1 race in Monaco.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

About the Formula 1 race in Monaco in 1997:
"Half an hour before the start it started to rain: both Williams cars started with a dry weather setup, while Schumacher had opted for a wet weather setup. Schumacher's gamble paid off, because he started fastest and managed to build up a gap of more than twenty seconds within five laps. Behind him were both Jordans , until Rubens Barrichello with a Stewart and Eddie Irvine with a Ferrari passed them. Both Williams drivers struggled with the conditions and lost more and more ground.

Both Frentzen and Villeneuve eventually crashed out. Michael Schumacher never lost his lead, despite a small mistake at Ste. Devote, when he ran straight ahead, costing him ten seconds. The race was flagged after 62 of the 78 laps, as the two-hour limit had been reached. Rubens Barrichello took second place, the first points and also a podium finish for the new Stewart team.

1 Michael Schumacher
2 Ruben Barichello
3 Eddie Irvine"

From the MAUTO website:
"MAUTO – Museo dell’Automobile di Torino has one of the rarest and most interesting collections of its kind, with more than 200 original cars of 80 brands from all over the world. The oldest core of the collection is linked to the history of its founder, Carlo Biscaretti di Ruffia, who with enthusiasm and determination gathered cars, chassis and engines. The cars on display represent creativity, technical excellence and manufacturing expertise, but just as important are the stories linked to each piece in the collection, each a protagonist of a historical, sporting, social or customary achievement: the exhibition traces the continuous evolution of the automobile, recounting projects that were successfully completed (or ended in failure), the result of the great passion for progress that drove manufacturers, entrepreneurs and drivers to focus on the means of transportation that was a symbol of the 20th century."

Info about prices/times Museum
Monday from 10 to 14