Susan Sparger - North Richland Hills, TX
14S E 667384 N 3638032
While Susan Sparger is buried in Chickamauga, GA, a cenotaph for her is located between the headstones marking the final resting places of her husband, a son, and his wife in historic Smithfield Cemetery, North Richland Hills, TX.

The granite cenotaph is short and it reads:

In Memory of
Susan, Wife of
Samuel Sparger

Born abt. 1815 in Tenn.
Married abt. 1832. Raised
12 children. Mother of 4
Confederate soldiers.
Died abt. 1892 in GA.
Bur. at Chickamauga, GA.
in an unmarked grave.
Honored by her family in 1999

Samuel Sparger followed her in 1893, while son, Harvey Richard Sparger and his wife, Mary Ann, passed on in 1914 and 1916, respectively. At the time, this was still Smithfield, TX, some decades away from being absorbed by North Richland Hills.

Mark Fadden's "Colleyville", in Arcadia's Images of America series, clarifies as to why Mr. and Mrs. Sparger are buried states apart. It features a nice photo of Mr. Sparger (which you can find on his Findagrave page) and explains that he was the family patriarch and the couple spent most of their lives in Tennessee and Georgia. Three of their children, Harvey, Thomas, and Jane, moved to the area in the late 1800s -- and Thomas eventually moved a few counties away and sold his property to Harvey. It was after Mrs. Sparger died (1890 is given as the year) that Mr. Sparger came to Texas to spend his final years with his family, succumbing to pneumonia. Sparger Park is on some of Harvey's land, and the family name is also preserved in Cheek-Sparger Road nearby.

Location: Smithfield Cemetery