Racine Public Library - Racine, WI
16T E 435959 N 4730666
Racine Heritage Museum is located in a former Carnegie Library in Racine, Wisconsin. It was built in 1904 and added to the NRHP in 1981.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Racine Heritage Museum is a historical museum building and former Carnegie library, located at 701 S. Main St. in downtown Racine, Wisconsin. Designed by John Mauran in the Beaux-Arts style, the building served as the Racine Public Library from 1904 until 1958, and has housed the Racine Heritage Museum since 1963. It is also the home of the Racine County Historical Society. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1981.

As the primary historical museum of Racine County, the Heritage Museum is home to a large archival collection, which is kept in the basement, and features several permanent exhibits in the upper floors. These exhibits include:
• "Racine County: Factory for the World", highlighting a variety of well-known commercial products that were manufactured in Racine.
• "This Train is Bound For Glory: Racine County's Underground Railroad", focusing on abolitionist activism in Racine prior to the Civil War.
• "Waterways", featuring artifacts from Racine's history as a Lake Michigan port and harbor, the centerpiece of which is a Fresnel lens from the Wind Point Lighthouse.
• "An Amazing Journey: the Life and Legacy of Laurel Clark", showing artifacts recovered from the Space Shuttle Columbia disaster.
• "Frank Lloyd Wright in Racine"
• "Racine Belles Baseball"