Open air museum - Nanortalik, Greenland
At the edge of the town in the old town, behind the church is the museum
Location: Greenland

Beautifully situated in the old colonial port area as an open air museum, Nanortalik museum is covering almost all buildings in the area, most of which are used as showrooms.
The old colonial port area represents a well-preserved historic environment. The area is located at some distance from the new districts, thereby almost completely avoided the new development.

Therefore, one can experience an uninterrupted cityscape from the colonial era.

The development illustrates colony organization with trade buildings at the harbor. Some of the houses are particularly building historically and architecturally prominent."
Theme:
History and culture of the town and living in Greenland.

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours vary, because the cruise ship was there for just a short time the museum openend earlier.

Cost: 60.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium