The last German grave in Krasnosielc - Poland
The last grave of the old German cemetery in Krasnosielc.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

[ENG] A significant part of the population of Krasnosielc in the second half of the 19th century were Protestants of German origin. Their cemetery was located near the Catholic cemetery. After World War II, they finally moved out of the town, leaving behind their dead. Over time, the cemetery itself slowly disappeared, leaving behind one grave as a memento to this day. Unfortunately, the inscriptions on the tombstone are heavily eroded and therefore illegible.

[POL] Znaczna czesc ludnosci Krasnosielca w drugiej polowie XIX wieku stanowili protestanci pochodzenia niemieckiego. Ich cmentarz znajdowal sie niedaleko cmentarza katolickiego. Po drugiej wojnie swiatowej ostatecznie wyniesli sie z miejscowosci zostawiajac po sobie swoich zmarlych. Z czasem sam cmentarz powoli znikal, do dzis zostawiajac po sobie jako pamiatke jeden grób. Niestety napisy na nagrobku sa mocno zerodowane a przez to nieczytalne.

Nearest Out of Place Graves