RM: 518828 - Hefbrug - Eindhoven
Oude hefbrug uit 1932
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"Omschrijving
Inleiding

HEFBRUG uit het eerste kwart van de twintigste eeuw, in de Tongelresestraat, over het Eindhovens kanaal nabij het havenhoofd in het centrum van Eindhoven. Rond 1995 gerenoveerd.

Omschrijving

Metalen hefbrug met vier ijzeren pijlers en een ijzeren hoofdstel. In de open pijlers zijn betonnen blokken (contragewichten) zichtbaar. De brug bestaat uit een houten dek met hekwerk.

Waardering

De hefbrug is van algemeen belang. Het object heeft cultuurhistorisch belang als voorbeeld van de sociaal-economische ontwikkeling en de typologische ontwikkeling van de bruggenbouw. Het heeft innovatieve waarde. Het is zeldzaam wegens de constructie."
=====================

"Description Introduction.

Lifting bridge from the first quarter of the twentieth century, in Tongelresestraat, over the Eindhoven canal near the harbourhead in the centre of Eindhoven. Renovated around 1995.

Description

Metal lift bridge with four iron piers and an iron bridle. Concrete blocks (counterweights) are visible in the open piers. The bridge consists of a wooden deck with fencing.

Valuation

The lift bridge is of general importance. The object has cultural-historical importance as an example of the socio-economic development and typological development of bridge construction. It has innovative value. It is rare because of its construction." (visit link)
Monument Number: 518828

Address of this Rijksmonument: