RACE Eloy Gonzalo - Madrid, España
30T E 440629 N 4476223
El RACE forma parte de la red de asistencia continental ARC Europe, del que fue uno de sus ocho fundadores // RACE is part of the continental assistance network ARC Europe, of which it was one of its eight founders.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] “El Real Automóvil Club de España (RACE) es un club de automovilistas fundado en 1903, con el objetivo de fomentar el uso del automóvil y colaborar en la solución a los problemas que podían encontrar los conductores en ruta y en viaje. Se trata de una de las asociaciones del mundo del motor más importantes y que más ha influido en la tradición e historia del motor en España. De hecho, entre sus aportaciones, cabe destacar la organización del primer Salón del Automóvil en este país, la redacción de los primeros reglamentos de circulación, la instalación de las primeras gasolineras y puestos de socorro para automovilistas, e incluso fue el encargado de la colocación de las primeras señales de tráfico.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “The Royal Automobile Club of Spain (RACE) is a car club founded in 1903 with the aim of promoting the use of cars and collaborating in solving the problems that drivers could encounter on the road and when travelling. It is one of the most important associations in the world of motoring and has had the greatest influence on the tradition and history of motoring in Spain. In fact, its contributions include the organisation of the first Motor Show in this country, the drafting of the first traffic regulations, the installation of the first petrol stations and first aid stations for motorists, and it was even responsible for the installation of the first traffic signs.”

(Source)

Add: