Consecutive Holes in One - Banchory, Aberdeenshire.
Metal plaque on the doocot adjacent to the 16th green at Banchory Golf Club where David Bisset and Iain Prentice, playing together, holed their tee shots.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This small metal plaque can be found on the doocot at Banchory Golf Club in Aberdeenshire. The 19th century structure was once part of the farm at Kineskie, and was incorporated into the golf course which was opened in 1905. It is situated immediately to the right of the 16th green, one of the shortest holes in Scotland at 88 yards, which plays straight uphill northwards from the lower level of the course to the higher ground near the clubhouse. Barely the top of the flag is visible, with the only landmark in view, the doocot right of the green.

On October 7th 2001, members David Bisset and Iain Prentice, playing together both holed their tee shots here, and this is commemorated by the plaque which is attached to the north side of the doocot at the bottom of the white-painted wooden superstructure. It is engraved as follows:

'CONSECUTIVE HOLES IN ONE
ON 7TH OCTOBER 2001