The Triangle Inn - Venice, Florida, USA
A former inn, private residence and apartment unit, now a museum.

The Triangle Inn was originally constructed in 1927 as a rooming house or inn. From the late 1920's to the mid 1940's it was home to travelers and visitors to the area with a few permanent residents. During World War II it was home to civilian employees of the Venice Army Air Base and married military personnel. After the war it was a private home and during the 1950's it was converted to six apartments.

It was a five-unit apartment building when it was acquired by the City of Venice in 1991. The City built a new foundation, moved the building, restored the exterior to its 1920's appearance, and renovated the interior to house the City of Venice Museum & Archives.

The building was originally constructed to fit the triangular lot at the intersection of Nassau Street and Pensacola Road resulting in its triangle shape. The building's unique shape and massing have made it a landmark since its construction. The prominent tower is reminiscent of the Lombard style.

It is a wood frame structure with a stucco exterior. It was relocated in 1991 to its current location and the City of Venice has owned and maintained it since then. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1996.
351 Nassau Street South
Venice, FL USA