Old Saint Paul's Cemetery - Baltimore MD
18S E 359633 N 4350032
Old St. Paul's Cemetery is on the National Register of Historic Places. Laid out ca. 1799, it is the third burial ground of St Paul's parish. Many prominent people buried here, including John Eager Howard, Revolutionary War hero.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia:

"Old Saint Paul's Cemetery is a cemetery located in downtown Baltimore, Maryland, United States. It is noted for the several important historical figures that are interred in its grounds.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

HISTORY
A new cemetery site was purchased in 1800 on the western edge of town. This site is bordered on the west by Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard (Cove Street at the time of purchase, later Fremont Avenue), Lombard Street on the south, and Redwood Street (formerly German Street) on the north. Several members of the Vestry owned a great deal of undeveloped property in this area.

Church member Samuel Smythe purchased 2.8 acres (11,000 m2) of land from the heirs of Alexander Robinson, whose house is found on the 1802 "Hanna and Warner" map of Baltimore, directly across German Street from the Smythe purchase. The land was subsequently bought by the Church. Many of the parishioners immediately bought grave lots and began construction of vaults and plots.

When Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard was constructed, during the mid-1980s, one end of this cemetery was lost on the west side and the remains and markers were moved within the remaining walled cemetery that now sits surrounded by the University of Maryland, Baltimore campus."